UK – Visa

You will need to have a valid passport and a visa in order to enter United Kingdom. Since it can take several months to obtain a passport and all the documentation, start the process as soon as you can.Here you will find information regarding Visa requirements and procedure, Immigration procedure

Student visas can be obtained from the offices of the British High Commission in Delhi and the British Deputy High Commissions in Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata. Students need to prove that they have an unconditional offer on a full time course, proof of accommodation, sufficient funds to cover the entire cost of studying and living in Britain and that they intend to return home on completion of their course.

Documents that are required for a student visa:-

  • Completed visa application form (IM2A and IM2S) with two passport size photographs.
  • Valid passport (in original)
  • Visa Fee (non- refundable)
  • Letter of unconditional acceptance from a UK institution for a full time course
  • Proof of funding (bank statement, details of securities held, chartered accountant’s certification, I Tax clearance, letter from sponsor etc.)