Australia – Visa

Student Visa

  • Student visa is valid till a month after the course completion.
  • Course requirements must be satisfied and valid enrollment maintained.
  • Students may not work more than 20 hours per week while the course is in session.
  • Students must maintain health insurance while in Australia.

A student breaching any of these conditions may be required to terminate their studies and leave Australia. Even before a student visa is issued, there are certain requirements which must be met to the satisfaction of the Australia authorities abroad. The prospective student should:

  • be a genuine applicant.
  • be accepted for a full-time course of study (registered by the Australian Government for overseas students).
  • not intend to become a permanent resident.
  • have adequate financial means for the duration of their studies.
  • have evidence of arrangements for health insurance in Australia.
  • have reasonable proficiency in English to successfully undertake the intended courses. (IELTS)
  • Pass a medical assessment in India.
  • Have a Confirmation of Enrollment (COE) from the institute for any preliminary course you have enrolled & the Offer letter / COE for the Principal Course.
  • Have a current passport valid for the period of stay in Australia.
  • Have access to an acceptable Credit Card.
  • Have access to sufficient funds to cover study cost, living cost, accommodation and to and fro travel expenses.
  • Satisfy the health requirements as per the Australian high commission rules.
    Be of a good character.